Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

UEFA Cup competition results from 2003/2004

A full listing of matches played in the competition throughout the season

Available competitions and seasons   
Final
Wednesday, 19th May 2004
Marseille0Valencia240,000
played at Ullevi Stadium, Gothenburg
Semi Final 2nd Leg
Thursday, 6th May 2004
Marseille2Newcastle United057,500
Marseille won 2-0 on aggregate
Valencia1Villarreal052,000
Valencia won 1-0 on aggregate
Semi Final 1st Leg
Thursday, 22nd April 2004
Newcastle United0Marseille052,004
Villarreal0Valencia023,000
Quarter Final 2nd Leg
Wednesday, 14th April 2004
Inter Milan0Marseille136,044
Marseille won 2-0 on aggregate
Newcastle United2PSV Eindhoven150,083
Newcastle United won 3-2 on aggregate
Valencia2Bordeaux133,000
Valencia won 4-2 on aggregate
Villarreal2Celtic015,964
Villarreal won 3-1 on aggregate
Quarter Final 1st Leg
Thursday, 8th April 2004
Bordeaux1Valencia229,108
Celtic1Villarreal160,000
Marseille1Inter Milan057,000
PSV Eindhoven1Newcastle United130,000
4th Round 2nd Leg
Thursday, 25th March 2004
Barcelona0Celtic078,000
Cetic won 1-0 on aggregate
Club Brugge0Bordeaux123,717
Bordeaux won 4-1 on aggregate
Inter Milan4Benfica327,638
Inter Milan won 4-3 on aggregate
Marseille2Liverpool150,000
Marseille won 3-2 on aggregate
PSV Eindhoven3Auxerre028,000
PSV Eindhoven won 4-1 on aggregate
Real Mallorca0Newcastle United311,500
Newcastle United won 4-1 on aggregate
Roma2Villarreal129,000
Villarreal won 3-2 on aggregate
Valencia2Genclerbirligi029,000
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, Valencia won on silver goal rule
4th Round 1st Leg
Thursday, 11th March 2004
Auxerre1PSV Eindhoven113,000
Benfica0Inter Milan065,000
Bordeaux3Club Brugge114,498
Celtic1Barcelona059,539
Genclerbirligi1Valencia020,000
Liverpool1Marseille141,270
Newcastle United4Real Mallorca138,012
Villarreal2Roma017,000
3rd Round 2nd Leg
Wednesday, 3rd March 2004
Barcelona2Brondby145,000
Barcelona won 3-1 on aggregate
Besiktas0Valencia230,000
Valencia won 5-2 on aggregate
Bordeaux4Groclin Dyskobolia Grodzisk19,197
Bordeaux won 5-1 on aggregate
Debreceni VSC0Club Brugge07,000
Club Brugge won 1-0 on aggregate
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk0Marseille040,000
Marseille won 1-0 on aggregate
Genclerbirligi3Parma020,000
Genclerbirligi won 4-0 on aggregate
Inter Milan0Sochaux010,000
aggregate 2-2, Inter Milan won on away goals
Levski Sofia2Liverpool440,281
Liverpool won 6-2 on aggregate
Newcastle United3Valerenga138,531
Newcastle United won 4-2 on aggregate
Panathinaikos0Auxerre124,000
Auxerre won 1-0 on aggregate
PSV Eindhoven3Perugia131,500
PSV Eindhoven won 3-1 on aggregate
Real Mallorca0Spartak Moscow15,000
Mallorca won 3-1 on aggregate
Roma2Gaziantepspor013,500
Roma won 2-1 on aggregate
Rosenborg BK2Benfica118,200
aggregate 2-2, Benfica won on away goals rule
Teplice1Celtic010,000
Celtic won 3-1 on aggregate
Villarreal3Galatasaray011,000
Villarreal won 5-2 on aggregate
3rd Round 1st Leg
Thursday, 26th February 2004
Auxerre0Panathinaikos015,000
Benfica1Rosenborg BK017,500
Brondby0Barcelona126,031
Celtic3Teplice048,947
Club Brugge1Debreceni VSC021,400
Galatasaray2Villarreal255,000
Gaziantepspor1Roma018,000
Groclin Dyskobolia Grodzisk0Bordeaux15,000
Liverpool2Levski Sofia039,149
Marseille1Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk015,500
Parma0Genclerbirligi13,000
Perugia0PSV Eindhoven010,000
Sochaux2Inter Milan219,551
Spartak Moscow0Real Mallorca315,000
Valencia3Besiktas215,000
Valerenga1Newcastle United117,039
2nd Round 2nd Leg
Thursday, 27th November 2003
Aris Saloniki1Perugia120,000
Perugia won 3-1 on aggregate
Auxerre4Utrecht016,000
Auxerre won 4-0 on aggregate
Barcelona2Panionios Athens025,321
Barcelona won 5-0 on aggregate
Brondby2Schalke 04125,817
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, aggregate 3-3, Brondby won 3-1 on penalties
Debreceni VSC0PAOK Salonika08,000
aggregate 1-1, Debrecen won on away goals rule
Dinamo Bucharest3Spartak Moscow17,000
Spartak Moscow won 5-3 on aggregate
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk1Dinamo Zagreb115,000
Dnipro won 3-1 on aggregate
Groclin Dyskobolia Grodzisk0Manchester City05,500
aggregate 1-1, Groclin won on away goals rule
Hajduk Split1Roma135,000
Roma won 2-1 on aggregate
Heart of Midlothian0Bordeaux217,587
Bordeaux won 2-1 on aggregate
Lens1Gaziantepspor337,372
Gaziantespor won 6-1 on aggregate
Levski Sofia0Slavia Prague030,000
aggregate 2-2, Levski Sofia won on away goals rule
Liverpool1Steaua Bucharest042,837
Liverpool won 2-1 on aggregate
Molde0Benfica24,181
Benfica won 5-1 on aggregate
Newcastle United1FC Basel040,395
Newcastle United won 4-2 on aggregate
Parma5Austria Vienna06,000
Parma won 9-0 on aggregate
Real Mallorca1FC Copenhagen19,000
Real Mallorca won 3-2 on aggregate
Red Star Belgrade0Rosenborg BK155,000
Rosenborg won 1-0 on aggregate
Sochaux4Borussia Dortmund018,384
Sochaux won 6-2 on aggregate
Sporting Club d'Escaldes0Genclerbirligi327,949
Genclerbirligi won 4-1 on aggregate
Teplice1Feyenoord117,054
Teplice won 3-1 on aggregate
Torpedo Moscow1Villarreal04,000
Villareal won 2-1 on aggregate
Wisla Krakow0Valerenga010,000
after extra time, aggregate 0-0, Valarenga won 4-3 on penalties
Thursday, 11th December 2003
Maccabi Haifa0Valencia42,333
Valencia won 4-0 on aggregate
2nd Round 1st Leg
Wednesday, 29th October 2003
Rosenborg BK0Red Star Belgrade012,600
Thursday, 6th November 2003
Austria Vienna0Parma46,000
Benfica3Molde135,385
Bordeaux0Heart of Midlothian115,536
Borussia Dortmund2Sochaux240,500
Dinamo Zagreb0Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk212,000
FC Basel2Newcastle United330,000
FC Copenhagen1Real Mallorca220,487
Feyenoord0Teplice227,000
Gaziantepspor3Lens012,000
Genclerbirligi1Sporting Club d'Escaldes120,000
Manchester City1Groclin Dyskobolia Grodzisk132,506
Panionios Athens0Barcelona310,000
PAOK Salonika1Debreceni VSC110,000
Perugia2Aris Saloniki010,000
Roma1Hajduk Split020,000
Schalke 042Brondby150,000
Slavia Prague2Levski Sofia24,200
Spartak Moscow4Dinamo Bucharest08,500
Steaua Bucharest1Liverpool125,000
Utrecht0Auxerre020,000
Valencia0Maccabi Haifa035,000
Valerenga0Wisla Krakow03,716
Villarreal2Torpedo Moscow010,000
1st Round 2nd Leg
Wednesday, 15th October 2003
Aris Saloniki2Zimbru Chisinau13,000
Aris Saloniki won 3-2 on aggregate
Artmedia Bratislava1Bordeaux13,300
Bordeaux won 3-2 on aggregate
Barcelona8FK Puchov029,000
Barcelona won 9-1 on aggregate
Benfica1La Louviere0 
Benfica won 2-1 on aggregate
Blackburn Rovers1Genclerbirligi114,573
Genclerbirligi won 4-2 on aggregate
Borussia Dortmund1Austria Vienna050,500
Borussia Dortmund won 3-1 on aggregate
Debreceni VSC3Varteks28,000
Debreceni won 6-3 on aggregate
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk3Hamburg SV025,700
Dnipro won 4-2 on aggregate
Esbjerg fB1Spartak Moscow16,448
Spartak Moscow won 3-1 on aggregate
FC Basel1Malatyaspor226,600
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-2, Basel won 3-2 on aggregate
FC Copenhagen1Ferencvaros116,600
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate 2-2, FC Copenhagen won 4-3 on penalties
FC Nordsjaelland0Panionios Athens14,528
Panionios won 3-1 on aggregate
Grazer AK1Valerenga19,000
aggregate 1-1, Valerenga won on away goals rule
Groclin Dyskobolia Grodzisk1Hertha Berlin04,450
Groclin won 1-0 on aggregate
Hajduk Split0Grasshoppers Zurich030,000
aggregate 1-1, Grasshoppers Zurich won on away goals rule
Hapoel Tel-Aviv0Gaziantepspor02,500
Gaziantepspor won 1-0 on aggregate
Lens5Cementarnica 55022,671
Lens won 6-0 on aggregate
Levski Sofia4Hapoel Ramat Gan02,510
Levski Sofia won 5-0 on aggregate
Liverpool3Olimpija Ljubljana042,880
Liverpool won 4-1 on aggregate
Lokeren St-Niklaas0Manchester City110,000
Manchester City won 4-2 on aggregate
Lyn0PAOK Salonika32,068
PAOK Salonika won 3-1 on aggregate
Malmo0Sporting Club d'Escaldes16,360
Sporting Club d'Escaldes won 3-0 on aggregate
Molde3Leiria11,787
Molde won 3-2 on aggregate
MTK Hungary0Dinamo Zagreb04,000
Dinamo Zagreb won 3-1 on aggregate
NAC Breda0Newcastle United116,400
Newcastle United won 6-0 on aggregate
NEC Nijmegen1Wisla Krakow24,500
Wisla Krakow won 4-2 on aggregate
Neuchatel Xamax0Auxerre15,585
Auxerre won 2-0 on aggregate
NK CM Celje2Maccabi Haifa2 
Maccabi Haifa won 4-3 on aggregate
Parma3Metalurh Donetsk08,308
Parma won 4-1 on aggregate
Perugia1Dundee06,000
Perugia won 3-1 on aggregate
Real Mallorca4APOEL Nicosia27,000
Real Mallorca won 6-3 on aggregate
Red Star Belgrade4Odense335,000
Crvena Zvezda won 6-5 on aggregate
Rosenborg BK6Ventspils017,000
Rosenborg won 10-1 on aggregate
Shakhtar Donetsk2Dinamo Bucharest330,000
Dinamo Bucharest won 5-2 on aggregate
Slavia Prague2Sartid 190314,243
Slavia Prague won 4-2 on aggregate
Sochaux2MyPa-4708,885
Sochaux won 3-0 on aggregate
Steaua Bucharest1Southampton025,000
Steaua Bucharest won 2-1 on aggregate
Torpedo Moscow1CSKA Sofia18,500
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate 2-2, Torpedo Moscow won 3-2 on penalties
Trabzonspor2Villarreal321,000
Villareal won 3-2 on aggregate
Udinese1Red Bull Salzburg215,000
aggregate 2-2, SV Salzburg won on away goals rule
Valencia1AIK Solna020,000
Valencia won 2-0 on aggregate
Vardar1Roma1 
Roma won 5-1 on aggregate
Zeljeznicar0Heart of Midlothian015,000
Heart of Midlothian won 2-0 on aggregate
Zilina0Utrecht46,673
Utrecht won 6-0 on aggregate
Thursday, 16th October 2003
Karnten0Feyenoord17,000
Feyenoord won 3-1 on aggregate
Schalke 041Karmen Ingrad Velika052,600
Schalke 04 won 1-0 on aggregate
Teplice1Kaiserslautern014,300
Teplice won 3-1 on aggregate
Viktoria Zizkov0Brondby13,162
Brondby won 2-0 on aggregate
1st Round 1st Leg
Wednesday, 24th September 2003
AIK Solna0Valencia125,433
APOEL Nicosia1Real Mallorca27,000
Austria Vienna1Borussia Dortmund230,000
Auxerre1Neuchatel Xamax08,000
Brondby1Viktoria Zizkov08,939
Cementarnica 550Lens18,000
CSKA Sofia1Torpedo Moscow112,000
Dinamo Bucharest2Shakhtar Donetsk010,000
Dinamo Zagreb3MTK Hungary16,000
Dundee1Perugia29,911
Ferencvaros1FC Copenhagen17,000
FK Puchov1Barcelona16,468
Gaziantepspor1Hapoel Tel-Aviv017,500
Genclerbirligi3Blackburn Rovers118,000
Grasshoppers Zurich1Hajduk Split18,100
Hapoel Ramat Gan0Levski Sofia1500
Heart of Midlothian2Zeljeznicar015,830
Hertha Berlin0Groclin Dyskobolia Grodzisk023,142
Kaiserslautern1Teplice218,511
La Louviere1Benfica114,200
Leiria1Molde02,000
Maccabi Haifa2NK CM Celje1200
Malatyaspor0FC Basel214,500
Manchester City3Lokeren St-Niklaas229,067
Metalurh Donetsk1Parma130,000
MyPa-470Sochaux12,275
Newcastle United5NAC Breda036,007
Odense2Red Star Belgrade27,795
Olimpija Ljubljana1Liverpool110,000
Panionios Athens2FC Nordsjaelland14,000
PAOK Salonika0Lyn110,000
Red Bull Salzburg0Udinese110,000
Roma4Vardar017,082
Sartid 19031Slavia Prague28,600
Southampton1Steaua Bucharest130,557
Spartak Moscow2Esbjerg fB010,500
Sporting Club d'Escaldes2Malmo025,552
Utrecht2Zilina010,000
Valerenga0Grazer AK02,594
Varteks1Debreceni VSC34,000
Ventspils1Rosenborg BK43,000
Villarreal0Trabzonspor017,000
Zimbru Chisinau1Aris Saloniki15,000
Thursday, 25th September 2003
Bordeaux2Artmedia Bratislava118,000
Feyenoord2Karnten125,000
Hamburg SV2Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk126,839
Karmen Ingrad Velika0Schalke 0409,000
Wisla Krakow2NEC Nijmegen18,000
1st Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
Wednesday, 27th August 2003
Atlantas1Groclin Dyskobolia Grodzisk4 
Groclin won 6-1 on aggregate
Zhenis Astana1Viktoria Zizkov3 
Zizkov won 6-1 on aggregate
Thursday, 28th August 2003
Anorthosis Famagusta1Zeljeznicar3 
Zeljeznicar won 4-1 on aggregate
Banants1Hapoel Tel-Aviv2 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 3-2 on aggregate
Belasica GC0NK CM Celje5 
Publikum won 12-2 on aggregate
Debreceni VSC2Ekranas1 
Debreceni won 3-2 on aggregate
Derry City0APOEL Nicosia32,200
APOEL Nicosia won 5-1 on aggregate
Dinamo Minsk0Brondby2 
Brondby won 5-0 on aggregate
Domagnano0Torpedo Moscow4 
Torpedo Moscow won 9-0 on aggregate
Dundee4Vllaznia08,254
Dundee won 6-0 on aggregate
F91 Dudelange0Artmedia Bratislava1 
Artmedia won 2-0 on aggregate
Ferencvaros1Birkirkara0 
Ferencvaros won 6-0 on aggregate
Fylkir0AIK Solna0 
AIK Solna won 1-0 on aggregate
Grindavik1Karnten1 
Karnten won 3-2 on aggregate
Hajduk Split1Haka0 
aggregate 2-2, Hadjuk Split won on away goals rule
Katowice1Cementarnica 551 
aggregate 1-1, Cementarnica won on away goals rule
KI Klaksvik0Molde4 
Molde won 6-0 on aggregate
Leiria5Coleraine0 
Leiria won 6-2 on aggregate
Levski Sofia2Atyrau0 
Levski Sofia won 6-1 on aggregate
Lokeren St-Niklaas3Dinamo Tirana1 
Lokeren won 7-1 on aggregate
Lyn6NSI Runavik0 
Lyn won 9-1 on aggregate
Maccabi Haifa3Cwmbran Town0 
Maccabi Haifa won 6-0 on aggregate
Metalurg Zaporizhzhia1Dinamo Bucharest1 
Dinamo Bucharest won 6-3 on aggregate
Neuchatel Xamax2Valletta0 
Neuchatel won 4-0 on aggregate
Nistru Otaci2Red Star Belgrade3 
Crvena Zvezda won 8-2 on aggregate
Portadown0Malmo2 
Malmo won 6-0 on aggregate
Santa Coloma1Esbjerg fB4 
Esbjerg won 9-1 on aggregate
Sartid 19033Sarajevo0 
Sartid won 4-1 on aggregate
Shelbourne2Olimpija Ljubljana33,500
Olimpija won 4-2 on aggregate
Shirak0FC Nordsjaelland2 
Nordsjaelland won 6-0 on aggregate
Sioni Bolnisi0FK Puchov3 
Puchov won 6-0 on aggregate
Steaua Bucharest0Neman Grodno0 
aggregate 1-1, Steaua Bucharest won on away goals rule
The New Saints0Manchester City210,123
Manchester City won 7-0 on aggregate
Torpedo Kutaisi0Lens25,000
Lens won 5-0 on aggregate
TVMK Talin0Odense3 
Odense won 4-1 on aggregate
Varteks3Levadia Tallinn2 
Varteks won 6-3 on aggregate
Wisla Plock2Ventspils2 
aggregate 3-3, Ventspils won on away goals rule
Young Boys Berne2MyPa-472 
MyPa-47 won 5-4 on aggregate
Zimbru Chisinau2Litex Lovech0 
Zimbru won 2-0 on aggregate
1st Qualifying Round 1st Leg
Tuesday, 12th August 2003
Haka2Hajduk Split1 
Sarajevo1Sartid 19031 
Valletta0Neuchatel Xamax2 
Wednesday, 13th August 2003
Ventspils1Wisla Plock1 
Thursday, 14th August 2003
AIK Solna1Fylkir0 
APOEL Nicosia2Derry City19,000
Artmedia Bratislava1F91 Dudelange0 
Atyrau1Levski Sofia4 
Birkirkara0Ferencvaros5 
Brondby3Dinamo Minsk0 
Cementarnica 550Katowice0 
Coleraine2Leiria11,700
Cwmbran Town0Maccabi Haifa31,052
Dinamo Bucharest5Metalurg Zaporizhzhia2 
Dinamo Tirana0Lokeren St-Niklaas4 
Ekranas1Debreceni VSC1 
Esbjerg fB5Santa Coloma0 
FC Nordsjaelland4Shirak0 
FK Puchov3Sioni Bolnisi0 
Groclin Dyskobolia Grodzisk2Atlantas0 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv1Banants1 
Karnten2Grindavik1 
Lens3Torpedo Kutaisi026,443
Levadia Tallinn1Varteks3 
Litex Lovech0Zimbru Chisinau0 
Malmo4Portadown05,941
Manchester City5The New Saints034,103
Molde2KI Klaksvik0 
MyPa-473Young Boys Berne2 
Neman Grodno1Steaua Bucharest1 
NK CM Celje7Belasica GC2 
NSI Runavik1Lyn3 
Odense1TVMK Talin1 
Olimpija Ljubljana1Shelbourne02,000
Red Star Belgrade5Nistru Otaci0 
Torpedo Moscow5Domagnano0 
Viktoria Zizkov3Zhenis Astana0 
Vllaznia0Dundee210,000
Zeljeznicar1Anorthosis Famagusta0 
Sign up now to receive our FREE FOLLOWFOLLOW.COM Newsletter