Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 21st October 2000

Saturday, 21st October 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 17,045  
    Petrescu 33 (og)
Clapham 87
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 20,043  
  Svensson 69
    
  CHELSEA (2)  6 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 34,646  
  Hasselbaink 24 (pen), 42, 52, 58
Zola 47
Flo 66
Roussel 89
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 44,395  
  Heskey 69
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 67,525  
  Yorke 40
Beckham 50
Jones 82 (og)
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  1 51,625  
    Campbell 79
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  3 DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 34,483  
  Leonhardsen 5, 48
Carr 45
Riggott 39
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 ARSENAL (2)  2 26,034  
  Pearce 55
Pires 11
Ferdinand 20 (og)
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 16,397  
  Flitcroft 55
Jansen 89
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (2)  4 5,469  
    Harley 11, 56
Gayle 25
Euell 80
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  2 PORTSMOUTH (1)  3 15,693  
  Black 35, 39
Thogersen 59
Panopoulos 80
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 BARNSLEY (0)  0 9,030  
        
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 13,161  
        
  NORWICH CITY (2)  4 SHEFFIELD UNITED (2)  2 15,504  
  Mulryne 27
Roberts 41
Cottee 61
Llewellyn 62
Cartwright 6
Brown 23
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 WATFORD (2)  2 20,065  
    Hyde 8, 27
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 BURNLEY (0)  1 11,427  
    Mullin 70
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (3)  4 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  3 8,266  
  Tod 22
Wiss 23
Thomas-Moore 40
Wilbraham 89
Marshall 59, 84
Ricketts 70
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  2 8,931  
  Clement 27 (og)
Barlow 90
Hughes 29
Roberts 35
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 FULHAM (0)  0 21,080  
        
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL CITY (3)  4 READING (0)  0 11,134  
  Peacock 9, 60
Murray 18
Bell 30
    
  BURY (0)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  5 2,892  
  Redmond 48
Preece 79 (pen)
Jorgensen 5
Hayter 14, 55, 59, 61
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 3,761  
  McGavin 39, 62 (pen)
    
  LUTON TOWN (3)  3 BRENTFORD (0)  1 5,382  
  Douglas 16, 29
Spring 35 (pen)
Scott 72
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 5,677  
  Forrester 25
Hughes 80
Green 65 (og)
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 5,889  
  Clarke 69
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  3 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 3,983  
  Warne 74, 89
Watson 82
Lilley 83
  
  STOKE CITY (2)  3 MILLWALL (2)  2 13,758  
  Thorne 8, 13
Iwelumo 90
Harris 1, 44
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (3)  3 8,097  
  Robertson 89 (pen)
Andreasson 13
Williams 31 (og)
Evans 36 (pen)
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 PORT VALE (0)  0 6,275  
  Liddell 75
    
  WREXHAM (1)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 4,008  
  Killen 26
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  3 WALSALL (1)  1 5,564  
  Simpson 23
Rammell 52, 56
Wrack 32
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (1)  1 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 1,580  
  Doolan 32 (pen)
    
  BLACKPOOL (0)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 3,700  
  Hills 53
Coid 63
Whitehead 69
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 4,625  
  Earnshaw 52
Brayson 85
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 ROCHDALE (1)  2 4,033  
    Monington 33, 63
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 7,014  
  Ingledow 90
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 2,581  
  Henderson 21
Nancekivell 68
  
  HULL CITY (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 6,701  
  Eyre 10 (pen)
Roget 59
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 EXETER CITY (0)  0 3,269  
        
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 DARLINGTON (1)  1 3,298  
  Elliott 9 (og)
Naylor 41
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (3)  3 LINCOLN CITY (0)  2 2,476  
  Brown 19
Hughes 26
Tretton 35
Thorpe 49
Holmes 82 (pen)
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (2)  4 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 1,778  
  Ford 6 (pen)
Holmes 19
Tully 56
Hill 81
Heggs 14 (pen)
Tracey 48
  
  YORK CITY (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 2,744  
  Tarrant 75
Garcia 36
  
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (2)  3 HEDNESFORD TOWN (2)  4 1,730  
  Rawle 28, 53
Charlery 38
Bonsall 33, 45, 90
Bagshaw 48
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 1,858  
  Wright 90
Black 79 (pen)
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  4 DOVER ATHLETIC (2)  2 1,903  
  Clarke 46
Wright 53
Elmes 55, 63
Le Bihan 8
  
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 1,159  
  Fisher 70
Brodie 28
  
  MORECAMBE (2)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 1,818  
  Eastwood 27
Black 38
Sigere 54
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  3 1,402  
    Hay 1
Clarke 42
Armstrong 80
  
  SOUTHPORT (1)  2 HAYES (0)  0 1,252  
  Parke 45
Whittaker 50
    
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 2,317  
    Broughton 36 (pen)
  
  WOKING (0)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 1,779  
  Randall 52
Griffin 74
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  3 KINGSTONIAN (1)  1 2,902  
  Belgrave 72, 76
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0    
        
  CELTIC (0)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1    
  Larsson 34
Thompson 62
Lambert 79 (og)
  
  DUNDEE (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  2    
  Caniggia 22
Elliott 1, 5
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  2 ST. MIRREN (0)  1    
  McLaren 47
Mahood 58
Yardley 29
  
Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1    
  Boyack 8
Hurst 22, 75
Irvine 30
  
  CLYDE (0)  2 ROSS COUNTY (0)  2    
  Keogh 52
McLaughlin 69
Taggart 25
Henderson 57
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 FALKIRK (0)  4    
    Roberts 14 (pen)
Christie 37
Hutchison 54, 56
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  2 LIVINGSTON (0)  2    
  McBain 59
Sheerin 70
McCulloch 25, 57
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  1    
        
Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  0 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  2    
    Wood 5
Findlay 86
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0    
        
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2 CLYDEBANK (0)  1    
  English 70, 88
    
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1    
        
  STRANRAER (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  3    
    Lindau 55
McLean 72
  
Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  0    
  Shields 25
    
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  3 DUMBARTON (0)  1    
  Bain 56
Coulston 82
McCann 47
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 MONTROSE (0)  2    
  McKechnie 57
Mitchell 2, 19
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  4 ELGIN CITY (0)  1    
  Moore 15, 89, 90 (pen)
Callaghan 49 (pen)
Callaghan 63 (og)
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  0 EAST FIFE (0)  0    
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (1)  3 Blyth Spartans (0)  1 622  
  Bamber Bridge (1)  1 Leek Town (0)  0 252  
  Burscough (1)  2 Bishop Auckland (0)  1 180  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Accrington Stanley (0)  2 197  
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Barrow (2)  4 347  
  Marine (1)  1 Gateshead (0)  1 226  
  Spennymoor United (2)  3 Hyde (0)  0 139  
  Stalybridge Celtic (3)  7 Gainsborough Trinity (1)  1 498  
  Wakefield (0)  2 Droylsden (0)  1 261  
  Whitby Town (2)  3 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  1 333  
  Worksop Town (0)  4 Lancaster City (0)  2 610  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  2 Stafford Rangers (1)  2 804  
  Burton Albion (1)  5 Salisbury City (0)  0 1,085  
  Cambridge City (0)  0 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  1 471  
  Crawley Town (1)  2 Welling United (0)  1 1,195  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 Clevedon Town (1)  3 398  
  Halesowen Town (0)  1 Dorchester Town (0)  1 417  
  King's Lynn (1)  2 Newport County (1)  3 934  
  Margate (0)  1 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0 336  
  Moor Green (2)  3 Fisher Athletic (1)  1 304  
  Weymouth (2)  4 Ilkeston (1)  1 740  
  Worcester City (1)  1 Tamworth (0)  0 1,003  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (1)  1 Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  0 2,065  
  Basingstoke Town (0)  1 Grays Athletic (0)  0 428  
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Sutton United (3)  5 566  
  Carshalton Athletic (1)  1 Canvey Island (1)  4 356  
  Croydon (0)  0 St. Albans City (0)  2 138  
  Dulwich Hamlet (0)  0 Chesham United (0)  1 338  
  Enfield (0)  3 Maidenhead United (0)  1 228  
  Harrow Borough (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 216  
  Hitchin Town (0)  3 Slough Town (0)  0 334  
  Thurrock (1)  2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  2 173  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Chorley (0)  1 Farsley (0)  4    
  Congleton Town (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2    
  Eastwood Town (0)  2 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1    
  Gretna (0)  2 Harrogate Town (0)  0    
  Guiseley (0)  0 Trafford (0)  1    
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Ashton United (0)  2    
  Matlock Town (0)  3 Kendal Town (0)  3    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Vauxhall Motors (0)  0    
  Winsford United (0)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  1    
  Witton Albion (0)  2 Ossett Town (0)  0    
  Workington (0)  0 Belper Town (0)  1    
Friday, 20th October 2000
Nationwide Conference
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  2 2,794  
    Bailey 15
Cooke 74
  
Wednesday, 18th October 2000
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (1)  1 JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  1 30,000  
  V’ctor 12
Inzaghi 10
  
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  0 HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  0 37,680  
        
  Group F
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (1)  2 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  0 33,000  
  Salihamidzic 3
Paulo Sergio 89
    
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (1)  2 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 10,000  
  Jansson 32
Alvaro Santos 77
    
  Group G
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (4)  4 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (1)  2    
  Vaschuk 10 (og)
Radzinski 38, 41
Stoica 45
Kaladze 1
Bialkevich 87
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  1 66,313  
  Scholes 82
Yorke 87
van Bommel 75
  
  Group H
  AC MILAN (ITA) (3)  3 BARCELONA (SPA) (2)  3 79,900  
  Albertini 26, 39
Jose Mari 44
Rivaldo 19, 42, 68
  
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 21,000  
        
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  3rd Qualifying Round Replay
  GATESHEAD (NPL) (0)  2 BAMBER BRIDGE (NPL) (0)  0    
        
Nationwide League Division One
  FULHAM (2)  3 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 16,040  
  Saha 9
Clark 21, 60
    
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (2)  2 6,019  
    Willmott 22 (og)
Flitcroft 44
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (3)  4 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 6,528  
  Hart 7
Zamora 21, 68
Carpenter 30
Kuipers 45 (og)
Sperrevik 48
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (0)  2 Worksop Town (0)  1    
Tuesday, 17th October 2000
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (2)  5 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (1)  3 60,000  
  Guti 4, 64
Helguera 24
González Blanco 75
Figo 87 (pen)
Brdaric 20
Kirsten 55
Rink 77
  
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  0 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  3 30,000  
    Titov 52, 68
  
  Group B
  LAZIO (ITA) (1)  1 ARSENAL (0)  1 42,500  
  Nedved 24
Pires 88
  
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (1)  2 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  1    
  Gleveckas 35
Zubov 87 (pen)
Jarosik 16
  
  Group C
  HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  1 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  0 15,000  
  Jensen 83
    
  LYON (FRA) (0)  1 VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  2 40,000  
    Sanchez 45
Baraja 86
  
  Group D
  RANGERS (0)  0 GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  0 49,603  
        
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (1)  2 MONACO (FRA) (0)  0 15,400  
  Schopp 39, 88
    
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  3rd Qualifying Round Replay
  BILLINGHAM TOWN (N/L) (0)  3 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (NPL) (0)  0    
        
  BURSCOUGH (NPL) (0)  6 WITTON ALBION (ND1) (0)  1    
        
  BURTON ALBION (SPL) (0)  3 TAMWORTH (SPL) (0)  1    
        
  GRANTHAM TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 THURROCK (IPL) (0)  0    
        
  LEEK TOWN (NPL) (0)  1 SUDBURY TOWN (N/L) (0)  2    
        
  LEWES (N/L) (0)  0 DULWICH HAMLET (IPL) (0)  0    
        
  MOSSLEY (N/L) (0)  0 FRICKLEY ATHLETIC (NPL) (0)  0    
        
  WHITLEY BAY (N/L) (0)  2 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (NPL) (0)  0    
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 12,412  
  Barnard 82 (pen)
Allison 42
  
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  4 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 15,579  
  Horsfield 13
Grainger 68 (pen)
Burchill 79, 88
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 13,017  
        
  BURNLEY (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 16,372  
  Davis 74
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  3 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 4,428  
  Livingstone 50, 72
Nielsen 53
Connolly 17
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 14,621  
  Thogersen 66
Smith 59 (pen)
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 13,002  
  Gunnlaugsson 90
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  3 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 14,062  
  Cartwright 45, 74
    
  WATFORD (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 12,356  
        
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 12,356  
  Hughes 18 (pen)
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 3,035  
        
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 3,595  
  Scott 89
    
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 6,910  
  Evans 65
Watson 16
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 STOKE CITY (1)  1 4,433  
  Taylor 90 (pen)
Thorne 42
  
  MILLWALL (1)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 9,694  
  Parkin 3
Murray 90
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 BURY (0)  0 3,461  
  Stallard 59
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 3,496  
  Dudley 12, 72
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 4,537  
        
  PORT VALE (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  2 4,215  
  Tankard 11
Viljanen 61
Forrester 5
Gabbiadini 33
  
  READING (4)  4 WREXHAM (0)  1 10,350  
  Butler 6, 42
Faulconbridge 51
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 6,333  
        
  WALSALL (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 4,716  
  Matias 81
Oldfield 15
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARLISLE UNITED (2)  2 CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 1,309  
  Lemarchand 7
Dobie 34
Legg 39
Nugent 50
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 3,713  
  Naylor 65
    
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 HULL CITY (0)  1 2,470  
    Greaves 85
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (2)  2 1,382  
  Rezai 88
Yates 9
McAuley 32
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 3,554  
  Walschaerts 8
Watts 90
    
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 YORK CITY (1)  1 2,051  
  Brown 2
Gordon 88
McNiven 41
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 1,681  
  Tinson 15
Barker 55
Williams 32
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 2,328  
    Wellens 76
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 3,437  
  McGregor 45
    
  ROCHDALE (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (2)  2 5,008  
  Jones 20 (pen)
Monington 70
Monington 36 (og)
Reeves 41
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 BARNET (0)  0 4,124  
  Carruthers 24, 90
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  2    
    Valgaeren 42
Larsson 86 (pen)
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Lancaster City (0)  3 Marine (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Congleton Town (0)  0 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1    
  Matlock Town (0)  2 Lincoln United (0)  1    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 Ashton United (0)  2    
  Trafford (0)  1 Gretna (0)  0    
Monday, 16th October 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  3 31,436  
  Deane 90
Shearer 38
Goma 56
Dyer 88
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (0)  4 Altrincham (0)  2    
  Wakefield (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  0    
Sunday, 15th October 2000
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  3rd Qualifying Round
  DARTFORD (N/L) (0)  0 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (SPL) (0)  4    
        
F.A. Carling Premiership
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  4 30,532  
    Heskey 17, 54, 67
Berger 79
  
Nationwide League Division One
  FULHAM (1)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 15,427  
  Fernandes 15
Saha 68 (pen)
Jansen 4
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FOLLOWFOLLOW.COM Newsletter