Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 23rd December 2000

Saturday, 23rd December 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 EVERTON (0)  0 20,043  
  Svensson 7
    
  CHELSEA (1)  3 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 33,377  
  Poyet 21
Dalla Bona 68
Gudjohnsen 90
    
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 29,978  
  Carbonari 33
Burton 73
    
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 ASTON VILLA (1)  2 39,714  
  Woodgate 90
Boateng 88
  
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 21,524  
  Izzet 25
Savage 62
Kanoute 7
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  4 ARSENAL (0)  0 44,144  
  Gerrard 11
Owen 62
Barmby 71
Fowler 90
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 67,597  
  Solskjaer 20, 32
    
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 47,475  
  Hutchison 19
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 35,638  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 24,311  
        
  BURNLEY (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 19,552  
    Ricketts 51, 71
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 FULHAM (1)  2 6,935  
  Rivers 18
Boa Morte 46
Hayles 74
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 BARNSLEY (0)  0 16,581  
        
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 13,606  
        
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  2 14,667  
  Macken 1
Groves 81
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 17,787  
    Muscat 44
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (1)  4 8,058  
    Andersen 40
Williams 54
Euell 77, 85
  
  WATFORD (1)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 13,371  
  Heary 34 (og)
Facey 60
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  3 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 20,350  
  Roberts 8, 58
Olsen 35 (og)
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 MILLWALL (1)  2 6,843  
  Defoe 54
Kinet 40
Harris 70
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 5,317  
  Rowlands 90
Allott 54
  
  BURY (1)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 2,921  
        
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 WREXHAM (0)  0 6,206  
  Liburd 2
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  2 9,868  
  McKenzie 26
Forrester 66
Sampson 82
  
  READING (2)  4 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 10,771  
  Hunter 22
Cureton 35, 80, 89
Nogan 69
  
  WALSALL (2)  3 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 5,277  
  Bukran 9, 42
Matias 90
Connor 72
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  1 8,957  
  Gunnarsson 90 (og)
O'Connor 65
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  2 SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 5,001  
  Rammell 16, 22
Roberts 68
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 8,088  
  Young 5
    
  DARLINGTON (2)  3 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 3,364  
  Heckingbottom 24
Atkinson 55 (pen)
    
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 1,670  
  Stoneman 6
Kerrigan 65
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (3)  6 BARNET (0)  1 3,133  
  Stephenson 2
Midgley 8, 37, 55
Henderson 70
Tinkler 76
Richards 86
  
  HULL CITY (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 5,470  
        
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 ROCHDALE (1)  1 2,200  
  Walschaerts 76
Jones 20 (pen)
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 3,275  
  Torpey 12
Grayson 37
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 2,248  
        
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 HAYES (0)  0 1,658  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  2 ABERDEEN (0)  2    
  Carranza 60
Sara 71
Di Rocco 13
Stavrum 74 (pen)
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  0    
  Crawford 23
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1    
  Cameron 3
Heaney 18 (og)
McSwegan 73
Aljofree 26
  
  RANGERS (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  0    
  de Boer 49
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  3    
  Parker 53
Sylla 73
Adams 41
Townsley 44
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  2    
    Agathe 14
Larsson 61
  
Scottish Division One
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  2 CLYDE (0)  2    
  Bagan 45
Xausa 79
Aitken 72
Cannie 76
  
Scottish Division Two
  CLYDEBANK (0)  1 ARBROATH (0)  2    
  Murdoch 86
Fotheringham 21
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1    
  Weatherson 8
Finlayson 9
  
Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  2    
  Smith 66
Kerrigan 41
Moffat 75
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  2 BRECHIN CITY (0)  1    
  King 47
McDowell 83
Raynes 37
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  3    
  Brown 4
Stewart 17
Yeats 23
Cooper 90
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  3 Whitby Town (0)  1    
  Bishop Auckland (0)  5 Bamber Bridge (0)  2    
  Blyth Spartans (0)  3 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0    
  Burscough (0)  1 Barrow (0)  2    
  Droylsden (0)  0 Gateshead (0)  0    
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Colwyn Bay (0)  0    
  Lancaster City (0)  2 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  1    
  Leek Town (0)  3 Spennymoor United (0)  1    
  Marine (0)  0 Worksop Town (0)  1    
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  3 Frickley Athletic (0)  0    
  Wakefield (0)  1 Accrington Stanley (0)  0    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  2 Newport County (0)  0    
  Cambridge City (0)  3 Halesowen Town (0)  0    
  Dorchester Town (0)  0 Welling United (0)  3    
  Fisher Athletic (0)  2 Tamworth (0)  1    
  Ilkeston (0)  2 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  1    
  Margate (0)  2 Clevedon Town (0)  0    
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 Burton Albion (0)  5    
  Salisbury City (0)  0 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0    
  Stafford Rangers (0)  3 Weymouth (0)  2    
  Worcester City (0)  1 King's Lynn (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  4 Carshalton Athletic (0)  0    
  Billericay Town (0)  2 Canvey Island (0)  1    
  Croydon (0)  2 Harrow Borough (0)  0    
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  3 Chesham United (0)  2    
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 Maidenhead United (0)  0    
  Hendon (0)  1 Grays Athletic (0)  1    
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (0)  1    
  Slough Town (0)  0 Farnborough Town (0)  2    
  St. Albans City (0)  2 Dulwich Hamlet (0)  1    
  Sutton United (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (0)  2    
  Thurrock (0)  3 Enfield (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  4 Winsford United (0)  1    
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 Trafford (0)  0    
  Congleton Town (0)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  0    
  Guiseley (0)  0 Chorley (0)  1    
  Kendal Town (0)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  2    
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Ossett Town (0)  0    
  Matlock Town (0)  3 Harrogate Town (0)  1    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  2 Gretna (0)  1    
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  4 Farsley (0)  0    
  Workington (0)  1 Witton Albion (0)  1    
Friday, 22nd December 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 18,090  
  Thompson 33
Tessem 51
  
Nationwide League Division One
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (3)  3 15,010  
  Forssell 49
Mullins 62
Dunn 11 (pen), 17
Taylor 44
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (1)  2 6,095  
  Wiss 31
Maxwell 89
Lewis 43
King 90
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  3 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 16,696  
  Millen 49
Beadle 55
Thorpe 74
Bignot 1
Cameron 78
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 OXFORD UNITED (0)  2 3,695  
  Conlon 28
Gray 56
Beauchamp 57
  
  PORT VALE (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 4,110  
    Robins 33
Hurst 76
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  0 6,758  
  Rogers 18
Hart 61
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 2,247  
  Barrett 16
Dobie 35
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 2,499  
    Abbey 75
  
  YORK CITY (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (1)  2 2,707  
    Ormerod 27
Hughes 82
  
Nationwide Conference
  SOUTHPORT (1)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  2 1,506  
  Clark 19
Parke 72
Clarke 68 (pen), 73 (pen)
  
Wednesday, 20th December 2000
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  2nd Round Replay
  LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (0)  3 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (2)  2 4,028  
  Griffiths 47
Simpson 69 (og)
Houghton 116
Cooke 11
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  EDINBURGH CITY (N/L) (0)  0 BUCKIE THISTLE (N/L) (0)  1    
        
Tuesday, 19th December 2000
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  2nd Round Replay
  LUTON TOWN (LD2) (0)  2 DARLINGTON (LD3) (0)  0 3,563  
  Nogan 60
McLaren 78
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (1)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  1 3,349  
  Liburd 26, 101
Kilford 45
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (1)  1 3,404  
        
  READING (LD2) (1)  1 YORK CITY (LD3) (1)  3 6,968  
    Agnew 30
Alcide 88
Iwelumo 90
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (2)  2 MILLWALL (LD2) (1)  1 3,878  
  Rammell 18
McCarthy 45
Dolan 25
  
Worthington League Cup
  Quarter Final
  CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (0)  2 SUNDERLAND (PREM) (0)  1 15,945  
  Morrison 82
Rae 49
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (1)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (PREM) (0)  2 31,252  
  Goater 9
Holland 60
Venus 109
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section 1st Round
  HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (2)  4 YEOVIL TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 853  
  Williams 40
Snape 42
Clarke 49
Quiggin 87
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round
  FISHER ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (SPL) (0)  3    
        
  WALTON & HERSHAM (N/L) (0)  2 STAINES TOWN (N/L) (0)  2    
        
  2nd Round Replay
  HASTINGS UNITED (N/L) (0)  1 BILLERICAY TOWN (IPL) (0)  2    
        
Monday, 18th December 2000
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD2) (0)  2 CLYDEBANK (SCD2) (0)  0    
        
  1st Round Replay
  PETERHEAD (SCD3) (0)  3 WHITEHILL WELFARE (N/L) (0)  0    
        
F.A. Carling Premiership
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 ARSENAL (0)  1 36,062  
  Rebrov 31
Vieira 90
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  2nd Round
  FOLKESTONE INVICTA (SPL) (0)  4 WORTHING (N/L) (0)  0    
        
  2nd Round Replay
  WORCESTER CITY (SPL) (0)  2 HENDON (IPL) (0)  3    
        
Sunday, 17th December 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 67,533  
    Murphy 43
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BURNLEY (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  2 21,369  
    McAteer 45
Bent 90
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 19,938  
    Adebola 32
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 RANGERS (0)  1    
  Lilley 33
Reyna 19
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FOLLOWFOLLOW.COM Newsletter