Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 22nd February 2003

Saturday, 22nd February 2003
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD1) (0)  0 FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  2 3,059  
    Coyle 52
Samuel 65
  
  AYR UNITED (SCD1) (0)  0 RANGERS (SPL) (0)  1 9,608  
    de Boer 79
  
  CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (1)  2 5,032  
    McFadden 41, 77
  
  DUNDEE (SPL) (2)  2 ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  0 7,549  
  Lovell 22
Novo 41
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (SPL) (1)  1 6,619  
  Nicholson 58
Murray 42
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD3) (0)  0 STRANRAER (SCD2) (1)  2 3,679  
    Harty 32, 52 (pen)
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (2)  6 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD2) (1)  1 1,917  
  Wyness 8, 68
Robson 31, 50
Ritchie 49
McCaffrey 72
Bonnar 2
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 27,409  
  N'Gotty 61
Solskjaer 90
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  3 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 26,257  
  Euell 51
Johansson 87, 90
    
  CHELSEA (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  2 40,850  
    Yorke 86
Dunn 90
  
  EVERTON (0)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 36,569  
  Radzinski 83, 90
Beattie 33
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  3 40,025  
    Dyer 17, 48
Shearer 54
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 ARSENAL (4)  5 34,960  
  Anelka 87
Bergkamp 4
Pires 12
Henry 15
Campbell 19
Vieira 53
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (2)  3 42,134  
  Phillips 56
Riggott 21, 28
Christie 59
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 MILLWALL (0)  0 6,751  
  Rougier 65
    
  BURNLEY (2)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 15,063  
  Thomas-Moore 8
Taylor 23
    
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 12,525  
    Gray 22
Jorgensen 83
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 16,707  
        
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (2)  2 24,118  
  Bent 12, 89
Groves 8
Boulding 24
  
  LEICESTER CITY (2)  4 WIMBLEDON (0)  0 31,438  
  Dickov 34 (pen), 41 (pen), 90
Benjamin 48
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (4)  6 STOKE CITY (0)  0 24,085  
  Harewood 13, 24, 28, 44 (pen)
Johnson 53
Jess 85
    
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 19,521  
  De Zeeuw 58
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  2 16,070  
    Ndah 53
Miller 83
  
  READING (3)  3 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 14,816  
  Harper 15
Hughes 32
Forster 40
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 19,020  
    McVeigh 69
  
  WALSALL (1)  2 WATFORD (0)  0 7,705  
  Junior 25
Leitao 86
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 12,474  
    Booth 26
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 3,607  
  Alsop 2
Williams 44
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 3,956  
    Wright 33
Jack 85
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  1 6,940  
    Vine 50
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 BRISTOL CITY (2)  2 4,688  
  McGregor 45
Robins 12
Tinnion 35
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 5,657  
  Andrews 44
Heffernan 85
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 4,386  
  Arber 53
Fotiadis 83
    
  PORT VALE (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 4,085  
  Armstrong 46
Parkin 54
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 11,942  
  Gallen 90
Christie 25, 50
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 9,111  
  Hume 14, 70
Evans 59
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 6,052  
    McCulloch 9
Liddell 89 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  0 6,674  
  Holmes 36
O'Connor 80
    
  BOSTON UNITED (2)  3 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 2,485  
  Logan 24, 83
Weatherstone 44
    
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 6,005  
  Llewellyn 80
Lightbourne 77
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (2)  4 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 4,486  
  Humphreys 11, 40, 69
Widdrington 72
    
  HULL CITY (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 15,607  
  Forrester 51 (pen)
Youngs 38
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  2 3,939  
    Moss 65
Redmile 70
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 3,247  
    Green 62
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 5,141  
        
  SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 6,453  
  Rawle 4
Searle 6
Hunter 38
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2 OXFORD UNITED (0)  3 3,372  
  Russell 70 (pen)
Wills 75
Scott 56
Steele 81, 90
  
  YORK CITY (0)  1 BURY (0)  1 4,115  
  Parkin 53 (pen)
Clegg 60
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (1)  3 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 1,056  
  Soloman 23
Doolan 56
Oshitola 69
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 1,870  
  Watts 45
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 BURTON ALBION (0)  0 3,026  
        
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 2,322  
  Guinan 51
Wright 90
Pitman 25 (og)
Laker 88
  
  TELFORD UNITED (1)  2 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  1 834  
  Brown 19
Fitzpatrick 76
Wilkins 68
  
  WOKING (0)  0 MORECAMBE (0)  6 1,491  
    Talbot 51
Rigoglioso 53
Thompson 66
Carlton 81, 86
Drummond 90
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  ST. MIRREN (1)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2 1,888  
  McLean 15
Gillies 53 (pen)
O'Neil 50
Bowey 59
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 820  
  Burke 1
Shields 13
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  3 STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  3 449  
  Tosh 1, 83
Wilson 33
McFarlane 80
Waldie 90
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST FIFE (1)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 525  
  Graham 44
Donaldson 78
Farnan 84
    
  ELGIN CITY (1)  2 GRETNA (1)  2 383  
  Steele 39
Ross 73
Dobie 36
Galloway 59
  
  MONTROSE (1)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 315  
  McKechnie 34
Whelan 50
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  5th Round
  AYLESBURY UNITED (IPL) (2)  2 WINDSOR & ETON (N/L) (2)  2 847  
  Williams 10
Maskell 27
O'Connor 11
Townley 28
  
  BURSCOUGH (NPL) (2)  5 WAKEFIELD (NPL) (0)  0 437  
  McHale 11, 74
Norman 22, 77
Lawless 80
    
  DOVER ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (2)  3 932  
    Foster 24
Odejayi 45
Grayson 46 (pen)
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (CONF) (2)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 863  
  Baptiste 18
Vansittart 42
    
  GLOUCESTER CITY (N/L) (0)  1 SOUTHPORT (CONF) (0)  1 1,237  
  Cox 52
Scott 76
  
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (SPL) (1)  3 HAYES (IPL) (0)  0 456  
  Davis 32
Blake 56
Taylor 80
    
  MARGATE (CONF) (0)  0 TAMWORTH (SPL) (1)  2 971  
    Sale 11
Mallam 74
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (CONF) (1)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (1)  1 4,469  
  Lockwood 44
Gall 86
Blundell 24
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  2 Hucknall Town (2)  3 213  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  1 Colwyn Bay (1)  1 337  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 Vauxhall Motors (0)  0 253  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  2 Runcorn FC Halton (2)  2 182  
  Gateshead (0)  0 Stalybridge Celtic (1)  1 227  
  Hyde (0)  1 Gainsborough Trinity (2)  5 251  
  Lancaster City (0)  1 Harrogate Town (0)  2 294  
  Whitby Town (0)  0 Altrincham (0)  1 402  
  Worksop Town (1)  1 Accrington Stanley (2)  4 1,063  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Crawley Town (2)  4 Cambridge City (1)  2 734  
  Folkestone Invicta (1)  4 Weymouth (0)  1 305  
  Grantham Town (2)  2 Worcester City (3)  3 372  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Chelmsford City (2)  2 462  
  Hastings United (0)  1 Bath City (0)  1 452  
  Hinckley United (1)  1 Chippenham Town (0)  2 286  
  Moor Green (2)  5 Ilkeston (0)  0 235  
  Welling United (0)  2 Hednesford Town (2)  2 518  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (2)  2 Thurrock (0)  1 311  
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Kingstonian (1)  2 508  
  Braintree Town (1)  2 Canvey Island (1)  4 575  
  Enfield (0)  1 Chesham United (0)  0 111  
  Grays Athletic (1)  1 Maidenhead United (2)  4 208  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 Boreham Wood (1)  4 204  
  Hendon (0)  0 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 231  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Bishop's Stortford (1)  1 432  
  Redbridge (0)  2 Harrow Borough (0)  0 82  
  St. Albans City (0)  1 Bedford Town (1)  2 613  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  2 Ossett Town (0)  1    
  Belper Town (0)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
  Bishop Auckland (0)  0 Alfreton Town (0)  0    
  Chorley (0)  2 Spennymoor United (0)  0    
  Guiseley (0)  3 Rossendale United (0)  1    
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1    
  Leek Town (0)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  2    
  Lincoln United (0)  4 Farsley (0)  1    
  Matlock Town (0)  3 Trafford (0)  1    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  4 Witton Albion (0)  2    
Friday, 21st February 2003
Nationwide League Division Two
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 14,006  
  Earnshaw 42
Wotton 86
  
Thursday, 20th February 2003
UEFA Cup
  4th Round 1st Leg
  AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  1 20,452  
    Hyypiä 73
  
  CELTIC (2)  3 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (1)  1 59,000  
  Lambert 36
Maloney 45
Petrov 68
Kuranyi 26
  
  FC PORTO (POR) (0)  6 DENIZLISPOR (TUR) (0)  1    
  Capucho 49
Derlei 53
Moreira da Costa 67
Jankauskas 69
Deco 73
Alenitchev 82
Kratochvil 78
  
  HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (2)  3 BOAVISTA (POR) (1)  2 18,000  
  Alves 15, 42
van Burik 90
Rui Oscar 37
Goulart 80
  
  LAZIO (ITA) (2)  3 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (1)  3 15,000  
  Lazetic 22
Jop 45 (og)
Chiesa 70
Uche 39
Zurawski 49 (pen), 63 (pen)
  
  MALAGA (SPA) (0)  0 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 15,000  
        
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  3 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  0    
  Olisadebe 12, 73
Liberopoulos 63
    
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1 BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  0 12,500  
  Dosek 62
    
Wednesday, 19th February 2003
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group C
  AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  1 LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 72,028  
  Tomasson 62
    
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  2 BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (1)  1 50,000  
  González Blanco 43
Ronaldo 56
Koller 30
  
  Second Stage Group D
  FC BASEL (SWI) (1)  1 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  0 29,031  
  Yakin 30
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  1 66,703  
  Brown 3
van Nistelrooy 85
Nedved 90
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  FULHAM (0)  3 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 15,799  
  Saha 72
Wome 74
Malbranque 77 (pen)
    
Nationwide League Division One
  IPSWICH TOWN (2)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  4 27,700  
  Bent 2
Holland 45
Miller 11, 63
Naylor 74
Ndah 81
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (1)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 3,741  
  Pearson 19
Craig 50
Crawford 52
  
Tuesday, 18th February 2003
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group A
  BARCELONA (SPA) (2)  3 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 82,717  
  Saviola 7
Cocu 29
Kluivert 67
    
  BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (3)  3 22,500  
  Franca 25
Ameobi 6, 16
Lua Lua 32
  
  Second Stage Group B
  ARSENAL (1)  1 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  1 35,427  
  Wiltord 5
de Jong 17
  
  ROMA (ITA) (0)  0 VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  1 31,000  
    Carew 78
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (3)  4 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (0)  1 6,150  
  Young 16
D'Jaffo 22
Anderson 25
Weatherson 90 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division One
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 READING (1)  3 16,884  
  Brown 3
Forster 35, 81
Williams 74
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 BARNSLEY (1)  3 3,568  
  Naylor 2
Sheron 18
Jones 90
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section Final 1st Leg
  BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (1)  4 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD3) (1)  2 7,173  
  Doherty 21
Burnell 64
Murray 67
Robins 77
Kitson 34, 54
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  EXETER CITY (1)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (3)  5 1,957  
  Devine 3
Coppinger 47
Henriksen 25, 45 (pen), 56
Whitbread 39 (og)
Broughton 57
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Vauxhall Motors (1)  1 Burscough (0)  0    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Tamworth (1)  3 Weymouth (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Kingstonian (0)  0 St. Albans City (1)  2    
  Thurrock (1)  1 Hayes (0)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Witton Albion (0)  0 Leek Town (0)  0    
Monday, 17th February 2003
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  STRANRAER (SCD2) (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 425  
  Harty 74
    
Nationwide League Division One
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 31,775  
  Benjamin 9
Taylor 65
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  4th Round Replay
  DOVER ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  2 SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (1)  1 801  
  Carruthers 88
Day 98 (pen)
Dempsey 5
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Sunday, 16th February 2003
The F.A. Cup
  5th Round
  CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (PREM) (1)  2 24,512  
  Gray 35
Kewell 73
  
  FULHAM (PREM) (1)  1 BURNLEY (LD1) (1)  1 13,069  
  Malbranque 45
Moore 4
  
  STOKE CITY (LD1) (0)  0 CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  2 26,615  
    Hasselbaink 52
Grönkjaer 76
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (LD1) (1)  3 ROCHDALE (LD3) (0)  1 23,921  
  Ndah 32
Miller 79
Proudlock 90
Melaugh 52
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 9,146  
  Sheerin 39 (pen), 71
McGuire 74
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE FOLLOWFOLLOW.COM Newsletter