Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Friday, 11th November 2005

Friday, 11th November 2005
Coca Cola League One
  SWINDON TOWN (2)  2 BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 7,572  
  McDermott 12
Fallon 31
Murray 4 (pen)
  
Coca Cola League Two
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  3 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 3,658  
  Jones 41
Newey 61
Cohen 80
Parkin 43
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 BURY (2)  3 4,147  
    Reet 6, 75
Whaley 10
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 3,205  
  Gulliver 90
    
Wednesday, 9th November 2005
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Quarter Final
  CELTIC (SPL) (1)  2 RANGERS (SPL) (0)  0 57,183  
  Maloney 26
Klos 82 (og)
    
Coca Cola Championship
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (3)  3 20,324  
  Eagles 65
Koumas 9
Jerome 30, 38
  
Nationwide Conference South
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  1 EASTLEIGH (0)  4 252  
        
Tuesday, 8th November 2005
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Quarter Final
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (2)  3 HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  0 6,005  
  Burchill 15, 45
Mason 90
    
  LIVINGSTON (SPL) (1)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (1)  1 1,531  
  Mackay 44
Dalglish 117
Dargo 1
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  MOTHERWELL (SPL) (1)  1 ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  0 3,989  
  Kerr 5
    
Nationwide Conference North
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  2 270  
        
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 1,119  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (2)  2 STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  3 519  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 WEYMOUTH (0)  3 557  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (4)  8 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  1 312  
        
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (4)  6 THURROCK (0)  0 427  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 345  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  1 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 547  
        
  HAYES (1)  3 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  2 264  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (3)  5 YEADING (0)  2 331  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (0)  1 LEWES (4)  5 628  
        
  WELLING UNITED (1)  1 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 726  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (1)  2 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  2 350  
  Lincoln United (0)  3 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2 115  
(Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  3 Evesham United (1)  2 346  
  Bedford Town (0)  1 Mangotsfield United (0)  0 372  
Monday, 7th November 2005
Barclays Premiership
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 26,634  
  Nolan 32
    
Nationwide Conference North
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  1 HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  1 434  
        
Sunday, 6th November 2005
The F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  BRADFORD CITY (LGE1) (0)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  1 6,116  
  Crooks 56
Windass 59 (pen)
Greenacre 6
  
  CHASETOWN (N/L) (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (1)  1 1,997  
  Day 23 (og)
Eyres 31
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  4 BLACKPOOL (LGE1) (0)  1 4,332  
  Heffernan 18, 72
McIndoe 53 (pen), 56 (pen)
Clarke 90 (pen)
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (1)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LGE2) (1)  1 2,303  
  Senior 45
Armstrong 2
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (1)  4 WELLING UNITED (CNFS) (0)  1 5,518  
  Booth 27, 69
Schofield 50 (pen)
Holdsworth 81
Moore 83
  
Barclays Premiership
  EVERTON (1)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 34,349  
  Beattie 16
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 CHELSEA (0)  0 67,864  
  Fletcher 31
    
Coca Cola Championship
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 11,424  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  FALKIRK (0)  0 CELTIC (2)  3 6,459  
    Maloney 41
McGeady 42
Hartson 69
  
Bells Scottish Challenge Cup
  Final
  ST. MIRREN (SCD1) (1)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD1) (0)  1 9,614  
  Lappin 24
Sutton 80
Tunbridge 47
  
Saturday, 5th November 2005
The F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (1)  1 TAMWORTH (CONF) (1)  2 4,550  
  Stock 45
Ward 29
Storer 82
  
  BARNET (LGE2) (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 3,545  
    Eastwood 2
  
  BARNSLEY (LGE1) (1)  1 DARLINGTON (LGE2) (0)  0 6,059  
  Hayes 5
    
  BRISTOL CITY (LGE1) (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (1)  2 4,221  
    Tann 45
Baudet 68
  
  BURNHAM (N/L) (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (0)  3 1,623  
  Miller 88
Brough 54
Heald 71
Deen 85
  
  BURSCOUGH (NPL) (1)  3 GILLINGHAM (LGE1) (0)  2 1,927  
  Bell 10
Cox 89 (og)
Rowan 90
Jarvis 58
Saunders 77
  
  BURY (LGE2) (0)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (2)  2 2,940  
  Kennedy 52 (pen)
Scott 70
Keogh 6
Baraclough 41
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 2,405  
  McCann 64
    
  CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (0)  2 FOLKESTONE INVICTA (IPL) (1)  1 2,503  
  Branch 55 (pen)
Lowe 71
Flanagan 11
  
  CHIPPENHAM TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 WORCESTER CITY (CNFN) (1)  1 2,815  
  Harvey 47
Webster 6
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (2)  9 LEAMINGTON (N/L) (0)  1 3,513  
  Halford 39
Brown 44
Iwelumo 48
Cureton 60, 70
Watson 63
Yeates 67
Danns 89, 90
Adams 72
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (CNFS) (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 3,770  
  Rowland 90 (pen)
Basham 70
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (1)  2 2,680  
  Jones 49
Agogo 28, 87
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (1)  1 3,655  
  Nelson 34
Butler 83
Kandol 32
  
  HISTON (CNFS) (1)  4 HEDNESFORD TOWN (CNFN) (0)  0 1,080  
  Jackman 10, 58
Cambridge 50
Nightingale 84
    
  KETTERING TOWN (CNFN) (1)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (2)  3 4,548  
  Midgley 14
Stamp 8
Boyd 43
Elding 69
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE2) (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (LGE1) (0)  0 3,554  
        
  LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (1)  1 MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (1)  1 3,508  
  Robinson 29
Edds 45
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 1,943  
  Wijnhard 48
Jevons 81
  
  MORECAMBE (CONF) (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CNFN) (2)  3 2,166  
  Carlton 84
Brayson 19, 41, 67
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LGE1) (1)  1 WEYMOUTH (CNFS) (0)  1 10,305  
  Holt 39
Harris 56
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (CNFN) (2)  2 RAMSGATE (N/L) (0)  0 2,153  
  Oddy 15
Staff 34
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (CONF) (0)  0 3,856  
        
  ROCHDALE (LGE2) (0)  0 BRENTFORD (LGE1) (1)  1 2,928  
    O'Connor 45 (pen)
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE1) (2)  3 MANSFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (2)  4 4,089  
  McLaren 30, 38
Burton 54
Brown 28
Coke 37
Barker 75, 90
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (3)  4 BRAINTREE TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 2,969  
  McMenamin 2 (pen)
Tolley 5
Hope 44
Edwards 55
Quinton 78
  
  SOUTHPORT (CONF) (0)  1 WOKING (CONF) (1)  1 1,417  
  Leadbetter 64
Evans 32
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE2) (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (LGE1) (0)  0 2,978  
  Easter 41
Briggs 53
    
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  2 BOSTON UNITED (LGE2) (2)  2 3,814  
  Gurney 32
Comyn-Platt 88
Rusk 25
Talbot 42
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 HARROGATE TOWN (CNFN) (1)  1 2,079  
  Stonebridge 80
Holland 20
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  3 3,974  
  Burnell 90
Doig 56
Smith 61
McGleish 80
  
  YORK CITY (CONF) (0)  0 GRAYS ATHLETIC (CONF) (1)  3 3,586  
    Bishop 15 (og)
Slabber 58
Poole 87
  
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (2)  3 SUNDERLAND (0)  1 38,210  
  van Persie 12
Henry 36, 82
Stubbs 75
  
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  2 42,551  
    Gerrard 85 (pen)
Alonso 89
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (2)  4 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 17,691  
  Emerton 2
Dickov 18
Pedersen 59
Bellamy 90
    
  FULHAM (2)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 22,241  
  Malbranque 6, 45
Croft 20
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 52,191  
  Emre 78
    
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 19,102  
    Chimbonda 48
Roberts 79
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 34,325  
        
Coca Cola Championship
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (2)  3 20,344  
  Freedman 85 (pen)
Jagielka 15
Ifill 45
Shipperley 56
  
  HULL CITY (1)  1 WATFORD (2)  2 18,444  
  Barmby 6
Mahon 8
Spring 44
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (2)  3 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 23,083  
  McEveley 23
Juan 31
Richards 56 (pen)
Buzsaky 51
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 22,289  
        
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 21,318  
        
  LUTON TOWN (1)  2 BURNLEY (2)  3 8,518  
  Howard 43
Feeney 60
Akinbiyi 15, 31, 54 (pen)
  
  MILLWALL (1)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  3 8,120  
  Hayles 38 (pen)
Jones 15, 70
Roberts 63
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 READING (1)  2 15,347  
  Cook 47
Harper 10
Ingimarsson 66
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  2 DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 26,334  
  Brunt 69
Graham 74
Tudgay 42
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 15,274  
  Bangoura 35, 75
Russell 68
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 23,808  
  Seol 2
Ganea 37
    
Nationwide Conference
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  2 1,869  
  Heslop 49
Todd 59
Scully 78
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 16,617  
  Hartley 4
Skacel 26
Pospisil 57
    
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (2)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 3,728  
  Black 5
Proctor 9
Makel 73
  
  LIVINGSTON (1)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  2 8,390  
  Strong 42
Shiels 83
O'Connor 86
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  2 KILMARNOCK (1)  2 4,979  
  McDonald 24
Kerr 54
Boyd 9, 90
  
  RANGERS (0)  0 ABERDEEN (0)  0 49,717  
        
Bells Scottish Division One
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 CLYDE (0)  2 1,436  
  McNiven 88
McGregor 57
Williams 75
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 2,412  
  Scotland 28
    
  STRANRAER (2)  2 ROSS COUNTY (1)  3 483  
  Hamilton 44, 45 (pen)
Cowie 34, 54
Rankin 82
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  2 STIRLING ALBION (3)  4 870  
  Brown 68, 81
Aitken 11
Connolly 16, 41
O'Brien 56
  
  AYR UNITED (0)  1 GRETNA (2)  3 1,375  
  Logan 74
Deuchar 9
Tosh 27
Innes 58
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (2)  4 DUMBARTON (0)  0 2,818  
  McLaren 1
Lilley 7, 83
Weatherson 86
    
  PETERHEAD (3)  4 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  2 650  
  Hegarty 3
Linn 23 (pen)
Wood 42
Buchan 75
Lunan 2
Forrest 49
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 2,039  
  Fairbairn 47
Santala 5
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 447  
  Bonnar 84
Weatherston 26
  
  ARBROATH (0)  2 MONTROSE (1)  1 830  
  Dobbins 71
Clarke 84
Fotheringham 4
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  3 EAST FIFE (1)  1 587  
  Ritchie 47
McCallum 67
Guy 85
Smart 28
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 388  
        
  ELGIN CITY (0)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  2 437  
  Johnston 58
Scullion 78
Haynes 47, 90 (pen)
  
Nationwide Conference North
  BARROW (2)  2 MOOR GREEN (2)  2 714  
        
  DROYLSDEN (1)  2 STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  1 473  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 HYDE (0)  3 429  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 WORKINGTON (0)  0 567  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (1)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (3)  4 354  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  2 200  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 471  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 LEWES (0)  3 312  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  0 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 486  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  3 459  
        
  HAYES (0)  0 THURROCK (0)  1 192  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  2 EASTLEIGH (1)  4 513  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  2 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 229  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (2)  2 Guiseley (1)  2 227  
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1 Radcliffe Borough (2)  2 287  
  Farsley (0)  1 North Ferriby United (1)  1 235  
  Ilkeston (1)  3 Gateshead (0)  1 368  
  Leek Town (1)  1 Prescot Cables (0)  1 256  
  Marine (1)  1 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 354  
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Witton Albion (2)  4 315  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Blyth Spartans (0)  3 131  
  Whitby Town (2)  4 AFC Telford United (0)  1 386  
(Southern) Premier
  Chesham United (0)  0 Evesham United (1)  2 277  
  Gloucester City (1)  1 Banbury United (0)  1 341  
  Grantham Town (1)  1 Mangotsfield United (1)  2 319  
  Halesowen Town (0)  1 Cirencester Town (1)  1 367  
  King's Lynn (0)  1 Aylesbury United (1)  1 759  
  Northwood (0)  0 Bath City (1)  3 222  
  Rugby Town (3)  5 Bedford Town (0)  2 304  
  Team Bath (1)  1 Hitchin Town (0)  0 108  
  Tiverton Town (0)  1 Cheshunt (0)  1 521  
  Yate Town (1)  1 Salisbury City (0)  0 320  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Wimbledon (1)  3 Maldon Town (0)  0 2,528  
  Billericay Town (0)  2 Wealdstone (0)  0 472  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  4 Windsor & Eton (0)  0 308  
  Harrow Borough (1)  2 Worthing (0)  2 185  
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  1 Bromley (0)  0 213  
  Leyton (2)  3 Fisher Athletic (1)  4 112  
  Margate (0)  0 Chelmsford City (1)  1 759  
  Slough Town (0)  0 Hendon (1)  2 291  
  Staines Town (1)  1 East Thurrock United (0)  0 220  
  Walton & Hersham (1)  2 Redbridge (0)  1 156  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Ossett Albion (0)  0 187  
  Brigg Town (0)  2 Bishop Auckland (0)  0 173  
  Chorley (0)  1 Spalding United (0)  1 169  
  Clitheroe (0)  0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 261  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  3 Fleetwood Town (0)  3 191  
  Gresley (0)  0 Kendal Town (0)  1 287  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  3 Warrington Town (0)  3 155  
  Mossley (0)  4 Eastwood Town (0)  0 232  
  Rossendale United (0)  2 Belper Town (0)  2 90  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 112  
  Stockport Sports (0)  1 Bridlington Town (0)  2 105  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FOLLOWFOLLOW.COM Newsletter