Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 18th January 2012

Wednesday, 18th January 2012
F.A. Cup with Budweiser
  3rd Round Replay
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 10,153  
    Elliott 74
  
  WREXHAM (CONF) (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (CHMP) (0)  1 8,316  
  Morrell 23
Barnes 77
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Brighton & Hove Albion won 5-4 on penalties
William Hill Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round Replay
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (0)  3 1,594  
  Barrowman 40
Hayes 54
Shinnie 93
Tansey 110
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Final 1st Leg
  CHESTERFIELD (LGE1) (0)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  1 5,724  
  Boden 49
Whitaker 67 (pen)
Simpson 58
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  2nd Round
  HINCKLEY UNITED (CNFN) (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 754  
        
  2nd Round Replay
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (IPL) (2)  3 LINCOLN CITY (CONF) (0)  1 488  
        
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  Frome Town (1)  1 Bashley (0)  1 213  
Tuesday, 17th January 2012
F.A. Cup with Budweiser
  3rd Round Replay
  BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (2)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 9,466  
  Davies 1
Petrov 26
    
  LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (2)  4 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (CHMP) (0)  0 16,210  
  Boateng 7 (og)
Beckford 30, 50, 57
    
  MILLWALL (CHMP) (2)  5 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (0)  0 3,751  
  Henderson 7, 59, 63 (pen)
Kane 41, 65
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (PREM) (0)  1 MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (0)  0 10,855  
  Gabbidon 73
    
William Hill Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round Replay
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD1) (0)  0 ST. MIRREN (SPL) (1)  1 1,520  
    Carey 21
  
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (2)  2 DUNDEE (SCD1) (0)  1 4,618  
  Heffernan 34
Shiels 43
Rae 63
  
npower League One
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 ROCHDALE (0)  0 4,153  
        
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 EBBSFLEET UNITED (1)  2 266  
  Soares 46
Willock 41, 77
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  2nd Round Replay
  BRAINTREE TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 GATESHEAD (CONF) (0)  1 261  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Gateshead won 4-3 on penalties
Blue Square (Conference) North
  COLWYN BAY (0)  0 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 170  
        
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  AFC Totton (1)  2 Banbury United (0)  1 328  
Monday, 16th January 2012
Barclays Premier League
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 16,026  
    Dzeko 22
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Romulus (2)  2 Loughborough Dynamo (0)  0 95  
Sunday, 15th January 2012
Barclays Premier League
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 49,865  
  Best 37
    
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  3 ARSENAL (1)  2 20,409  
  Sinclair 16 (pen)
Dyer 57
Graham 70
van Persie 5
Walcott 69
  
Saturday, 14th January 2012
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (0)  1 EVERTON (0)  1 31,853  
  Bent 56
Anichebe 69
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  3 FULHAM (0)  1 18,003  
  Pedersen 45+4
Dunn 46
Formica 79
Duff 56
  
  CHELSEA (1)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 41,696  
  Lampard 13
    
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 STOKE CITY (0)  0 44,691  
        
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 75,444  
  Scholes 45+1
Welbeck 74
Carrick 83
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 36,194  
  Modric 51
Fletcher 22
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 NORWICH CITY (1)  2 22,474  
  Long 68 (pen)
Surman 43
Morison 79
  
npower Championship
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 20,398  
  Calderon 37
Buckley 73
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 17,796  
  Martin 6
Snodgrass 63
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 24,126  
  Ball 75
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 8,834  
        
  HULL CITY (1)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 18,074  
  Koren 27
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (0)  2 16,497  
  Martinez 10 (og)
Smith 60
Grandin 65
Phillips 80
  
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 BARNSLEY (2)  2 22,116  
  Dyer 15
Gray 12, 34
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 BURNLEY (2)  2 17,001  
    Rodriguez 6
Trippier 28
  
  MILLWALL (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  6 10,539  
    Davies 18
King 59, 83
Burke 74
Rooney 81
Redmond 90+2
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  3 20,221  
    Do Prado 27
Connolly 65
Schneiderlin 79
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 18,492  
    Noble 24 (pen)
  
  WATFORD (1)  1 READING (1)  2 11,291  
  Cummings 29 (og)
Kebe 42
Le Fondre 85
  
npower League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 6,529  
  Thomas 21
Fogden 83
Bencherif 5
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 WALSALL (0)  0 4,867  
        
  BURY (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  3 6,970  
    Cresswell 54
Evans 62
Williamson 81
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 3,165  
  Gillespie 28 (pen)
Walker 8
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 4,016  
        
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 15,229  
  Lee 86
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 4,174  
  Mooney 42
Juan 69
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  3 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 10,142  
  Bunn 40
Jervis 58
Parry 62 (pen)
Trotta 8, 89
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 STEVENAGE (1)  5 2,367  
  Ormerod 52
Freeman 18, 58
Wilson 46, 53
Byrom 66
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 26,759  
    Jackson 28
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 4,083  
  Edwards 19
Williams 90+5
McGurk 9
  
npower League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 BARNET (2)  3 1,652  
    Holmes 23
Hughes 45+1
Deering 54
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  2 MORECAMBE (0)  2 10,065  
  Ravenhill 60
Seip 89
Davies 86 (og)
Ellison 90+1
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 5,082  
        
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 3,147  
  Summerfield 10
Mohamed 90
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 1,732  
    Arquin 39
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2 1,878  
  Brisley 81
Morris 52
Ellis 74
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  5 5,255  
  Johnson 10
Berahino 43
Martin 41
Dickinson 65 (pen), 85
Mohsni 81, 90+1
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 7,052  
    Pearson 89
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  2 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 6,082  
  Walton 47, 89 (pen)
Zola 73
  
  PORT VALE (1)  1 AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  2 4,326  
  Richards 31
Midson 41
Moore 77
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (2)  2 4,236  
  Revell 54
Ritchie 19, 20
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 4,940  
  Cansdell-Sherriff 30
Wright 87
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  TAMWORTH (0)  1 WREXHAM (2)  2 1,923  
  Wilson 54
Tolley 5
Speight 29
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 8,324  
        
  CELTIC (2)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 50,139  
  Hooper 12
Wanyama 17
Rankin 50
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  2 HIBERNIAN (1)  3 6,780  
  Kirk 14
Buchanan 82
Griffiths 33, 83
O'Connor 75
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  5 ST. MIRREN (2)  2 12,462  
  Zaliukas 1
Skacel 23, 64, 68
Sutton 90
McGowan 13 (pen)
Thompson 19
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 4,152  
    Tade 67
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 RANGERS (1)  2 6,577  
  Bocanegra 68 (og)
Jelavic 24, 81
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  DUNDEE (1)  3 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 4,176  
  Conroy 19
McGregor 74
Riley 82
    
  FALKIRK (0)  0 AYR UNITED (0)  0 3,091  
        
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 1,739  
  O'Brien 65
Murray 55
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 1,314  
        
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 455  
    McLeish 11
  
  COWDENBEATH (1)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 408  
  McKenzie 37
Ramsay 58 (pen)
    
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 572  
  Prunty 89
    
  EAST FIFE (1)  2 ARBROATH (1)  2 617  
  Cook 6
Hislop 52
Malcolm 31
Swankie 78
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  3 454  
  McMillan 42
McCulloch 71 (og)
Templeman 43, 80
Fotheringham 90
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 635  
  May 30
    
  BERWICK RANGERS (2)  2 STRANRAER (1)  2 438  
  Notman 10
Currie 32
McColm 6
Malcolm 75
  
  MONTROSE (0)  4 CLYDE (0)  0 365  
  McGowan 51
Johnstone 53
Winter 75
McNally 90
    
  PETERHEAD (1)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 451  
  Wyness 35
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  6 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 344  
  McBride 35
Longworth 53, 67, 71, 78
Smith 80
    
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  2nd Round
  BATH CITY (CONF) (1)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (CNFS) (0)  0 633  
        
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (CONF) (1)  4 AFC TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 1,259  
        
  DARTFORD (CNFS) (1)  4 BOSTON UNITED (CNFN) (1)  2 1,166  
        
  EAST THURROCK UNITED (IPL) (1)  1 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (CNFS) (0)  1 231  
        
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (CONF) (1)  3 CHESTER (NPL) (0)  2 1,387  
        
  GATESHEAD (CONF) (1)  2 BRAINTREE TOWN (CONF) (1)  2 605  
        
  GRIMSBY TOWN (CONF) (3)  4 AFC HORNCHURCH (IPL) (0)  0 2,415  
        
  GUISELEY (CNFN) (1)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (CNFN) (0)  0 630  
        
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (2)  5 DROYLSDEN (CNFN) (1)  1 1,104  
        
  LINCOLN CITY (CONF) (0)  0 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (IPL) (0)  0 1,743  
        
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (NPL) (0)  1 STAINES TOWN (CNFS) (0)  0 517  
        
  SALISBURY CITY (CNFS) (1)  2 YORK CITY (CONF) (4)  6 827  
        
  WEALDSTONE (IPL) (0)  2 BARROW (CONF) (1)  1 722  
        
  WEYMOUTH (SPL) (0)  0 ALFRETON TOWN (CONF) (5)  6 739  
        
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (2)  3 HARROGATE TOWN (2)  4 433  
  Prestedge 27
Gayle 45 (pen), 69
Abdullahi 19 (og)
Brayson 35
Allan 67, 73
  
  EASTWOOD TOWN (0)  0 COLWYN BAY (0)  1 238  
    McLachlan 79
  
  FC HALIFAX TOWN (0)  2 WORCESTER CITY (1)  1 1,556  
  Darkwah 89
Gregory 90
Symons 43
  
  HISTON (2)  4 GLOUCESTER CITY (3)  3 313  
  Holman 2, 13
Morford 8, 28, 34
  
  HYDE (1)  2 CORBY TOWN (1)  2 537  
  Pearson 16
Berkeley 76
Ozmen 45
Mullarkey 51
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 BLYTH SPARTANS (1)  2 768  
  Dean 36
Forsdick 61
Taylor 31
Armstrong 51
  
  SOLIHULL MOORS (2)  5 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  3 272  
  Beswick 5, 44, 54 (pen)
Spencer 67
Morris 77
Waterfall 47
Mettam 86
Williams 88
  
  WORKINGTON (0)  1 ALTRINCHAM (1)  2 473  
  McNiven 70
Lawrie 25
Reeves 61 (pen)
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 DORCHESTER TOWN (2)  4 564  
  Hart 68
Wilson 39
Nichols 45 (pen)
Crittenden 66
Walker 80
  
  FARNBOROUGH (4)  4 BOREHAM WOOD (0)  0 403  
  Connolly 3, 25, 39 (pen)
Webb 45
    
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  2 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  1 584  
  Wood 74
Jones 88
Wall 60
  
  SUTTON UNITED (0)  1 THURROCK (0)  1 517  
  Downer 90
    
  TRURO CITY (0)  0 CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  2 505  
    Cornhill 78
Ibe 88
  
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (2)  2 WELLING UNITED (0)  0 422  
  Kabba 14
Pepperell 35 (pen)
    
  WOKING (1)  3 BROMLEY (0)  2 1,612  
  Gray 20
Cowan-Hall 47
McNerney 90
Waldren 74 (pen)
Smith 87
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Frickley Athletic (0)  2 Chorley (1)  1 260  
  Marine (0)  0 Stafford Rangers (0)  1 458  
  Mickleover Sports (2)  2 Rushall Olympic (0)  2 226  
  Nantwich Town (1)  2 Hednesford Town (0)  2 493  
  North Ferriby United (0)  0 FC United of Manchester (0)  0 613  
  Whitby Town (1)  1 Kendal Town (1)  1 284  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  AFC Totton (1)  2 Brackley Town (1)  2 654  
  Banbury United (1)  1 Evesham United (1)  2 198  
  Bedford Town (0)  1 Chippenham Town (0)  0 279  
  Cambridge City (4)  4 Bashley (0)  0 438  
  Frome Town (1)  1 Cirencester Town (0)  0 226  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Leamington (0)  0 444  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aveley (0)  2 Canvey Island (0)  4    
  Billericay Town (0)  2 Wingate & Finchley (0)  0    
  Concord Rangers (0)  4 Bury Town (0)  2    
  Harrow Borough (0)  2 Horsham (0)  0    
  Leatherhead (0)  2 Hastings United (0)  0    
  Lewes (0)  1 Kingstonian (0)  1    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  AFC Fylde (2)  7 Harrogate Railway (0)  0 321  
  Cammell Laird (0)  1 Prescot Cables (0)  0 68  
  Clitheroe (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (2)  3 266  
  Durham City (2)  4 Garforth Town (3)  5 154  
  Skelmersdale United (1)  1 Ossett Albion (1)  2 189  
  Stockport Sports (0)  2 Wakefield (1)  1 85  
  Witton Albion (1)  2 Mossley (1)  1 290  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Romulus (1)  1 Brigg Town (0)  1 83  
Friday, 13th January 2012
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 2,401  
  Spence 87
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE FOLLOWFOLLOW.COM Newsletter