bigy
Well-Known Member
We enter in the 1st qualifying round along with the two other Scottish representatives. The draw for both the 1st and 2nd rounds is either on June 18 or 19 and:
The draw for round 3 takes place on July 22 with ties played on August 8 and August 15, with the 4th round draw on August 5 and ties played on August 22 and August 29.
If we make it that far we won't be seeded in round 3 or 4, but we could 'steal' a seeding for the 4th round by beating a seeded team in round 3 (as we did with Maribor last year).
Round 1 - July 11 & July 18
Round 1 potential opponents confirmed to date include those listed below. These will be joined by two other teams from Albania, Montenegro or Albania once the final positions in this leagues are confirmed.
Round 2 - July 25 and August 1
Assuming we're seeded in the 2nd round, potential opponents include:
Round 3 - August 8 and 15
Once you get to round 3 all the 'big' countries start coming in to the equation so really goes down to luck of the draw. Potential opponents here are below - at this stage drawing anyone from AEK Athens up would give us the opportunity to 'steal' their seeding in round 4, although it's likely that will change depending on Champions League drop outs.
- 1st round ties will be played on July 11 and July 18
- 2nd round ties on July 25 and August 1
The draw for round 3 takes place on July 22 with ties played on August 8 and August 15, with the 4th round draw on August 5 and ties played on August 22 and August 29.
If we make it that far we won't be seeded in round 3 or 4, but we could 'steal' a seeding for the 4th round by beating a seeded team in round 3 (as we did with Maribor last year).
Round 1 - July 11 & July 18
Round 1 potential opponents confirmed to date include those listed below. These will be joined by two other teams from Albania, Montenegro or Albania once the final positions in this leagues are confirmed.
- Universitatea Craiova Rom 3.190
- DAC Dunajska Streda Svk 3.125
- MFK Ruzomberok Svk 3.125
- La Fiorita *p Sma 3.000
- B36 Torshavn Far 3.000
- Chikhura Sachkhere Geo 3.000
- Mura Murska Sobota Slo 3.000
- DVSC Debrecen Hun 3.000
- Torpedo Kutaisi Geo 2.750
- Progrès Niederkorn *p Lux 2.750
- Milsami Orhei Mol 2.750
- Honvéd Budapest Hun 2.500
- Flora Tallinn Est 2.500
- FK Liepaja Lat 2.500
- Cliftonville *p Nir 2.500
- Hibernians FC Mlt 2.500
- KR Reykjavik Isl 2.500
- Balzan FC Mlt 2.250
- Shamrock Rovers Irl 2.250
- Siroki Brijeg Bos 2.250
- Europa FC *p Gib 2.000
- Connah's Quay Wal 1.750
- NSI Runavik *p Far 1.750
- Banants Yerevan Arm 1.750
- St. Patrick's Athletic Irl 1.750
- FK Shkupi Mac 1.600
- Akademija Pandev Mac 1.600
- Makedonija GjP Mac 1.600
- Petrocub Hîncesti Mol 1.550
- Speranta Nisporeni Mol 1.550
- EL2 Alb 1.500
- EL3 Alb 1.500
- KuPS Kuopio Fin 1.455
- RoPS Rovaniemi Fin 1.455
- Inter Turku Fin 1.455
- Breidablik Isl 1.450
- Stumbras Kaunas Lit 1.350
- KI Klaksvik *p Far 1.250
- FC Prishtina *p Kos 1.250
- RFS Riga Lat 1.125
- EL12 Lux 1.100
- Lori Vanadzor Arm 1.050
- Gzira United Mlt 1.025
- Trans Narva Est 1.000
- Zeta Golubovci Mon 0.825
- EL3 Mon 0.825 - 3.000
- Last spot either Levadia Tallinn (3.250) or Albanian Cup Winners
Round 2 - July 25 and August 1
Assuming we're seeded in the 2nd round, potential opponents include:
- Kairat Almaty * Kaz 5.000
- AEL Limassol Cyp 4.985
- Alashkert FC * Arm 4.500
- Radnicki Nis * Srb 4.450
- Cukaricki Belgrade * Srb 4.450
- Shakhtior Saligorsk * Bls 4.375
- FC Vitebsk * Bls 4.375
- NK Domzale * Slo 4.250
- Crusaders Belfast * Nir 4.250
- FK Ventspils * Lat 4.250
- Stjarnan FC * Isl 4.250
- CW Swe 4.180
- IFK Norrköping * Swe 4.180
- FK Haugesund * Nor 4.040
- SK Brann Bergen * Nor 4.040
- Viitorul Constanta Rom 4.000
- FC Vaduz * Lie 4.000
- CS Fola Esch * Lux 4.000
- Tobol Kustanai * Kaz 3.850
- Ordabasy Shymkent * Kaz 3.850
- Cracovia Kraków * Pol 3.850
- Lechia Gdansk Pol 3.850
- Neftchi Baku * Azb 3.800
- Sabail FK * Azb 3.800
- Olimpija Ljubljana * Slo 3.750
- Cork City * Irl 3.750
- Dinamo Tbilisi * Geo 3.750
- Maccabi Haifa * Isr 3.725
- CSKA Sofia * Bul 3.500
- Zeljeznicar Sarajevo * Bos 3.500
- Lokomotiv Plovdiv Bul 3.500
- EL3 * Bul 3.500
- FK Trakai * Lit 3.250
- Buducnost Podgorica * Mon 3.250
- Forecast to be Albanian Cup Winners or Universitatea Craiova Rom 3.190
Round 3 - August 8 and 15
Once you get to round 3 all the 'big' countries start coming in to the equation so really goes down to luck of the draw. Potential opponents here are below - at this stage drawing anyone from AEK Athens up would give us the opportunity to 'steal' their seeding in round 4, although it's likely that will change depending on Champions League drop outs.
- AS Roma ** Ita 81.000
- Sporting Braga Por 31.000
- Legia Warsaw * Pol 24.500
- Eintracht Frankfurt ** Ger 24.000
- FCSB * Rom 23.000
- Feyenoord Ned 22.000
- Espanyol ** Esp 20.713
- Malmö FF * Swe 20.000
- Partizan Belgrade ** Srb 18.000
- Standard Liège Bel 17.500
- Wolverhampton Wanderers**Eng 17.092
- Spartak Moscow Rus 16.000
- AEK Athens Gre 14.000
- FC Midtjylland Den 14.000
- Molde FK * Nor 13.500
- NK Rijeka Cro 13.500
- Apollon Limassol * Cyp 12.000
- Hapoel Beer-Sheva * Isr 12.000
- RC Strasbourg ** Fra 11.699
- Zorya Luhansk (**) Ukr 11.500
- AZ Alkmaar ** Ned 10.500
- Arsenal Tula ** Rus 10.109
- Four additional seeds will come from Basel, Olympiakos, PSV, Viktoria Plzen, Vitoria Guimares, Vidi or Rapid Vienna.
Last edited: