Uefa Youth League Draw 11am Today - Rangers v FC Koln

rangeral

Well-Known Member

Group 2
Köln (GER)
Galatasaray (TUR)
AZ Alkmaar (NED)
Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
Rangers (SCO)
Hammarby (SWE)
Rosenborg (NOR)
Waterford (IRL)

Drawn against one of the other 7 sides in group 2
 

mdingwall

Administrator
One off games

GROUP 1

Olympiakos v Manchester City
Inter Milan v Bayern Munich
Seville v Paris St Germain
Shaktar Donetsk v Porto
 

mdingwall

Administrator
GROUP 2

Ajax v Krasnodar
Manchester United v Real Madrid
Istanbul Baskahir v Club Brugge
Atalanta v RB Leipzig
 

Arkanoid

Well-Known Member
Can hear that guys nostrils whistling down my headphones, almost as bad as Crocker's heavy breathing.
 

mdingwall

Administrator
GROUP 3

Zenit v Stade Rennais
Juventus v Borussia Dortmund
FC Mityland v Athletico Madrid
Chelsea v Salzburg
 

mdingwall

Administrator
GROUP 4

Liverpool v Marseilles
Dynamo Kiev v Barcelona
Lokomotiv Moscow v Fernecvros
Borussia Munchengladbach v Lazio
 

mdingwall

Administrator
UEFA YOUTH LEAGUE

THE DOMESTIC CHAMPIONS PATH

Single game to be played - Round of 64: 2 or 3 March


GROUP 1

Gornik Zabre v PAOK
Ljubliana v Celta Vigo
Apoel v Viitoruli
Apolonia v Gyori Eto
 

Arkanoid

Well-Known Member
Home tie but any youth side winning the league over Bayern, Dortmund and Red Bull will be tough.
This must surely be on Rtv !
 

mdingwall

Administrator
UEFA YOUTH LEAGUE

THE DOMESTIC CHAMPIONS PATH

Single game to be played - Round of 64: 2 or 3 March


GROUP 3

Anger v Red Star Belgrade
Genk v Zilina
Sparta Prague v Benfica
Basel v Odense
 

mdingwall

Administrator
UEFA YOUTH LEAGUE

THE DOMESTIC CHAMPIONS PATH

Single game to be played - Round of 64: 2 or 3 March


GROUP 4

Sheriff Tirspol v Kairat Almaty
Chertanovo v Maccabi Haifa
Dinamo Minsk v Ludogorets
Shkendija v Gabala
 

Gramps1

Well-Known Member
Official Ticketer
Interesting it’s a one off game could that happen with our game against Antwerp?
 

rossgers

Well-Known Member
Official Ticketer
UEFA YOUTH LEAGUE

THE DOMESTIC CHAMPIONS PATH

Single game to be played - Round of 64: 2 or 3 March


GROUP 2

GNK Dinano v Rosenborg
Hammarby v Waterford
Galatasary v AZ Alkmaar
Rangers v FC Koln
That's a tough draw from that group of teams.
 

BigTinder86

Well-Known Member
So who are the players we should be keeping an eye on that will be playing in the team?

Are they as talented as the last bunch?
 

Ruben Sosa

Well-Known Member
UEFA YOUTH LEAGUE

THE DOMESTIC CHAMPIONS PATH

Single game to be played - Round of 64: 2 or 3 March


GROUP 3

Anger v Red Star Belgrade
Genk v Zilina
Sparta Prague v Benfica
Basel v Odense
That mob won't look back if they knock Red Star out.
 

erskine bear

Well-Known Member
So who are the players we should be keeping an eye on that will be playing in the team?

Are they as talented as the last bunch?
Couldn't really say as I'm not sure what the likely team will be, Rangers usually play very young sides in these games in comparison to other teams so the players get a good learning curve.

The lad Riquelme who absolutely mauled Patterson is 21 soon, whilst Nathan has just turned 19 & he arguably learned from that match than he has from winning comfortably against lads his own age.
 
Last edited:
Top