Can anyone confirm how many Junior Teams qualify for the Scottish Cup ?
As per the SFA website
All Clubs in full membership shall compete in the Competition in each Season in accordance with Article 33.2, subject to any sanction imposed on any Club which would otherwise prevent it from so competing.
6.2 In addition to those Clubs eligible to compete in the Competition in terms of Competition Rule 6.1, Clubs in membership of the East of Scotland Football League, the West of Scotland Football League, the South of Scotland Football League, the North Caledonian FA, the Scottish Junior FA and the Scottish Amateur FA shall also be eligible to compete in the Competition as follows:
6.2.1 the winners of the East of Scotland Football League, the West of Scotland Football League and the South of Scotland Football League Championships, irrespective of their membership status with the Scottish FA;
6.2.2 the winner of the North Caledonian Football League Championship, irrespective of its membership status with the Scottish FA;
6.2.3 the winner of the Cup Winners Shield, irrespective of its membership status with the Scottish FA;
6.2.4 the winners of each of the Scottish Junior Football North Super League and the East Regions Midlands Football League Championships and the winner of the Scottish Junior Football Association Cup, irrespective of their membership status with the Scottish FA; and
6.2.5 the winner of the Scottish Amateur FA Cup, irrespective of its membership status with the Scottish FA.
Teams that competed from juniors/amateur
• 3 Clubs from the EoSFL, WoSFL and SoSFL
Beith Juniors (West of Scotland League Winners) Abbey Vale (South of Scotland League Winners) Luncarty (Cup Winners Shield Winners)
• 1 Club from the NCL
Loch Ness (North Caledonian Football League Winners)
• 2 Clubs from the Scottish Junior FA
Carnoustie Panmure FC (East Region Midlands League Winners)
Culter FC (North Region Premier League Winners)
Club from the Scottish Amateur FA
Cupar Hearts AFC (Scottish Amateur Cup Winners)
• 48 Clubs from the EoSFL, WoSFL, SoSFL and Other Leagues (NCL approved)
Auchinleck Talbot
Benburb
Blackburn United
Bonnyton Thistle
Broxburn Athletic
Burntisland Shipyard
Camelon Juniors
Carluke Rovers
Clydebank
Coldstream
Creetown
Cumnock Juniors (Scottish Junior Cup Winners)
Dalbeattie Star
Dalkeith Thistle
Darvel
Dunbar United
Dundonald Bluebell
Dunipace
Easthouses Lily MWFC
Fort William
Girvan
Glasgow University
Glenafton Athletic
Golspie Sutherland
Haddington Athletic
Hawick Royal Albert
Hill of Beath Hawthorn
Hutchison Vale
IrvineMeadow XI
Jeanfield Swifts
Kilwinning Rangers
Lochee United
Musselburgh Athletic
Newton Stewart
Newtongrange Star
Penicuik Athletic
Pollok
Preston Athletic
Rutherglen Glencairn
Sauchie Juniors
St. Andrews United
St. Cuthbert Wanderers
Tayport
Threave Rovers
Tynecastle
Vale of Leithen
Whitehill Welfare
Wigtown & Bladnoch